Hut, hut hike

When reading the rule book, oftentimes you roll your eyes because a play seems so preposterous.

From the high school rules here is case plat 3.3.1 EE

3.3.1 SITUATION EE:

With two outs, and R1 on second base and R2 on 1st, B3 hits the ball in the gap. R1 touches and rounds third, R2 touches and rounds second. B3 touches and rounds first, F3 initiates malicious contact with B3 as a play is developing at third base on R2 a) before a tag, or b) after a tag.

RULING: In (a), the ball is dead, and in the umpires judgment R1 scores, R2 is awarded third base, B3 is awarded second base, and F3 is ejected for malicious contact. In (b) the ball is dead, the out at third base is recorded, thus making R1’s score a timing play. F3 is also ejected for malicious contact.

The malicious contact rule is usually called when a runner trucks a catcher at home plate. I can not envision a reason why a defensive player would crash into an offensive one. The whole play seems silly.

But, then there is this:

What on earth is the pitcher thinking? Football players would give him respect for his tackling skills.

On this play, the pitcher would be ejected and the runner would be awarded home. Also, unlike normal obstruction, the play is dead as soon as the malicious contact occurs.

There is more to this play though.

Rule 3-3-1 (p) states

ART. 1 . . . A coach, player, substitute, attendant or other bench personnel shall not:

p. leave their positions or bench area during a fight or physical confrontation.

The penalty is ejection (except for coaches if they are breaking up the fight). In this video almost everyone leaves their position during the fight.

I don’t know the ultimate outcome of this play. It very may well have been a double forfeit – along with a whole lot of umpire paperwork.